Friday, April 19, 2024

AHSEC Declares HS Examination Results

6 June, 2023

The Assam Higher Secondary Education Council (AHSEC) has announced the results of the Higher Secondary (HS) examinations, encompassing a total of 3,29,901 students who appeared in the exams. A significant number of 2,40,431 students emerged successful, showcasing their hard work and dedication.

The results revealed commendable pass percentages in the Arts, Commerce, and Science streams.

The Arts Stream achieved a notable pass percentage of 70.12%, with 28,651 students securing first division, 58,869 students securing second division, and 95,660 students securing third division. 

In the Commerce Stream, 5,254 students achieved first division, 6,486 secured second division, and 4,505 secured third division, contributing to an overall pass percentage of 79.57%. 

Similarly, the Science Stream stood out with an impressive pass percentage of 84.96%, as 18,868 students attained first division, 16,455 achieved second division, and 4,082 scored third division.

The top ten position holders from each stream were acknowledged for their outstanding performances.

Science Stream

  1. Nikhilesh Dutta – Ramanujan Senior Secondary School, Nagaon
  2. Areejeet Roy – Ramanujan Senior Secondary School, Nagaon

Biswajyoti Das – Ramanujan Senior Secondary School, Nagaon

Rishab Upadhyay – Ramanujan Senior Secondary School, Nagaon

  1. Prarthana Priyam Saikia – Ramanujan Senior Secondary School, Nagaon
  2. Satyajit Kaman – Ramanujan Senior Secondary School, Nagaon
  3. Gorangajit Gogoi – Elite Academy, Charaideo
  4. Bhargav Shivam – Ramanujan Senior Secondary School, Nagaon
  5. Bikash Jyoti Saharia – Ramanujan Senior Secondary School, Nagaon
  6. Satarupa Borkakati – Ramanujan Senior Secondary School, Nagaon
  7. Sayan Podder – Cotton University, Kamrup (Metro)

Himanish Dutta – Alpha Beta Senior Secondary School, Nagaon

Kashyap Gogoi – Ved Academy (Nazira), Sivasagar

  1. Nabin Sha – Sishupathsala H S School, Dhubri

Krisha Deka – Ramanujan Senior Secondary School, Nagaon

Abhilasha Himashree Das – Ramanujan Senior Secondary School, Nagaon

Commerce Stream

  1. Varsha Bothra – K C Das Commerce College, Kamrup (Metro)

Sukanya Kumar – Malaybari Senior Secondary School, Kamrup (Metro)

  1. Zilik Shill – Sankardev Senior Secondary School, Nagaon
  2. Jahangir Alom Choudhury – Paramount Sr Secondary School, Hailakandi
  3. Surya Jain – Salt Brook Academy (Senior Secondary School), Dibrugarh
  4. Kesika Jain – Dronacharya Academy (Senior Secondary School), Barpeta
  5. Nandita Das – C K B Commerce College, Jorhat
  6. Smriti Thakur – Womens College, Tinsukia
  7. Rishita Sarmah – Salt Brook Academy (Senior Secondary School), Dibrugarh

Yunus Ansari – Moran Senior Secondary School, Dibrugarh

Rifa Antara Ahmed – PR Govt HS and MP School, Goalpara

Kunal Jyoti Baishya – Nalbari Commerce College, Nalbari

  1. Unnitaa Goswami – Shrimanta Shankar Academy (Senior Secondary School), Kamrup (Metro)
  2. Dipika Agarwal – Assam Brilliant Academy (Senior Secondary School, Barpeta)

Arts Stream

  1. Sankalpajit Saikia – Ramanujan Senior Secondary School, Nagaon
  2. Diya Mahanta – Ramanujan Senior Secondary School, Nagaon
  3. Shreya Sarkar Institutional Private – Ramanujan Senior Secondary School, Nagaon
  4. Suklenmung Chetia – Ramanujan Senior Secondary School, Nagaon
  5. Sekh Sania Tasnim Rohman – Ramanujan Senior Secondary School, Nagaon
  6. Kabyashree Sarma – Sankardev Academy (Senior Secondary School), Nalbari
  7. Kasmita Sarma – Krishna Kanta Handiqui Senior Secondary School, Barpeta

Swabnam Saikia – Ramanujan Senior Secondary School, Nagaon

  1. Pratiksha Bhuyan – Anundoram Borooah Academy (Senior Secondary School), Barpeta

Dristi NG Barman – Anundoram Borooah Academy (Senior Secondary School), Barpeta

Jerifa Ahmed – Ramanujan Senior Secondary School, Nagaon

  1. Kabyashree Das – Anundoram Borooah Academy (Senior Secondary School), Barpeta
  2.  Krishtina Devi – Concept Senior Secondary School, Nagaon

 Mrinmoy Kumar Borah – Ramanujan Senior Secondary School, Nagaon

 Raktima Patar – Ramanujan Senior Secondary School, Nagaon

These top-performing students have showcased their exceptional academic abilities and dedication, earning well-deserved recognition for their achievements in their respective streams.

Additionally, Pritam Narzary from Kokrajhar Government College achieved the highest marks in English across Assam, with an impressive pass percentage of 98%.

District Wise Performance :

In the Science stream, the top three districts with the highest pass percentages are as follows: Baksa with 95.69%, Sivasagar with 94.80%, and Nalbari with 94.61%. 

In the Commerce stream, the first position is held by West Karbi Anglong with a pass percentage of 97.18%, followed by Nalbari with 96.71% and South Salmara with 94.44%. 

For the Arts stream, the top three districts with the highest pass percentages are as follows: Dhemaji with 90%, Nalbari with 88.83%, and Sivasagar with 86.84%.

AHSEC HS Result 2023

AHSEC Declares HS Examination Results.

Related Articles

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

Stay Connected

311,000FansLike
2,714FollowersFollow
203,000SubscribersSubscribe

Latest Articles